All Organisations

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Wymeswold Scout Hut

When:
Beavers – Thursdays 6:15-7:30pm
Cubs – Mondays 6:15-7:30pm
Scouts – Mondays 7:30-9pm

Contact:

Group Scout Leader: Peter Blount 01509 889692
Beaver Leader: Dave Jones 07956 747565
Cub Leader: Shaun Black 07967 968501
Scout Leader: Peter Blount 01509 889692

 

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Methodist Church

When:
Mondays 7:45pm

Contact:
Sue Fossey

Tel:
01509 881469

More info:

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Memorial Hall, Main Hall

When:
Monday 7-8pm

Notes:
60 minute high energy workout followed by toning

Contact:
Shelly Pitman

Tel:
07800 505535

Email:
devas.info@gmail.com

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Wymeswold Primary School

When:
Rainbows – Mondays 5:15-6:15pm (age 5-7)
Brownies – Mondays 6:30-8pm (age 7-10)
Guides – Mondays 6:30-8pm (age 10-14)

Contact:
Vera Williams

Tel:
01509 880996

Website:
http://www.girlguiding.org.uk

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Memorial Hall, Jubilee Room

When:
Tuesday 4:30-7pm
Saturday 9:30am-3pm

Notes:
From age 3½. Ballet/Tap/Modern

Contact:
Liz Haslam

Tel:
0115 937 6632 / 07534 720384

Email:
elizabethhaslam@hotmail.com

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Methodist Church

When:
Sundays 11am

Contact:
Sandi Cowell

Tel:
01509 881365

More info:

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Methodist Church

When:
Alternate Thursdays 1:30-3pm in term time

Notes:
Informal worship time with  Bible stories and play for pre-school children and their carers

Contact:
Sue Fossey

Tel:
01509 881469

More info:

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Memorial Hall, Jubilee Room

When:
Tuesday 9:30-10:30am and Thursday 7-8pm

Contact:
Claire Wilson

Tel:
07769 177149

Email:
futureyou@hotmail.co.uk

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Three Crowns

When:
Last Tuesday of month

Tel:
07977 061113 / 07906 488581

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
St. Mary’s Church tower

When:
Tuesdays 7:30-9pm, Sundays 10:30-11:15am (except 2nd Sun)

Notes:
Tuition provided

Contact:
Richard Thomas

Tel:
01509 881750

More info

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Wymeswold Methodist Church (rehearsals)

When:
Sep-May, Wednesdays 7.30 – 9pm

Notes:
All musical abilities welcome

Contact:
Richard Thomas

Tel:
01509 881750

More info

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
The Three Crowns

When:
Wednesdays April-Sep

Contact:
Jon Charley

Tel:
01509 880832

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
The Windmill

When:
Third Tuesday in the Month at 7:45

Contact:
Bob Trubshaw

Tel:
01509 881342

Website:
http://www.hoap.co.uk/who

Email:
bobtrubs@indigogroup.co.uk

More info

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Wymeswold Memorial Hall

When:
Second Monday of Month, 7:30

Contact:
Hazel Harvey

Tel:
01509 880467

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Wymeswold Memorial Hall

When:
Wednesday 7-9pm

Contact:
Angie Boorman

Tel:
01509 880766

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Memorial Hall

When:
Wednesdays 1:30-3:30pm

Notes:
For ages birth to 5 years

Contact:
Nicole Winson

Email:
wymeswoldtoddlers@gmail.com

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Memorial Hall Bowling Green

When:
Easter – October Mon 6pm and Fri 3pm

Contact:
Jill Myring/Linda Willatts

Tel:
01509 880089/880455

Website:
http://www.wymeswoldbowlingclub.co.uk/

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Mill Cottage, Wysall Lane, Wymeswold, LE12 6UH

When:
Saturday mornings and Thursday evenings

Notes:
Governed by the Kennel Club. All aspects of dog training from Puppy classes to Gold Award

Contact:
Joan Hubbard

Tel:
01509 880378

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Wymeswold Playing Field, Burton Lane

When:
Thu 6:30 Sat 2:00, May – Sep

Notes:
Juniors Sun 10am May – Sep

Contact:
Nick Shaw

Email:
nickshawmail@gmail.com

More info

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Wymeswold Playing Field, Burton Lane

When:
Sep – May Sundays 9.30am

Notes:
1st and Reserves Teams

Contact:
Mrs S Pitman

Tel:
01509 880266

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Memorial Hall

When:
Weekdays in Term Time, 9:15-12:15

Notes:
For ages 2 to school age

Contact:
Ann Mace (Playgroup Leader)

Tel:
07599 059061

Email:
wymeswoldplaygroup@gmail.com

More info

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Meet at the bottom of The Stockwell

When:
Tuesdays and Thursdays 6:30pm. From 5th April 2016 NEW groups for Absolute Beginners and Intermediates will meet at 6:30pm on Tuesdays only.

Contact:
Chris Taylor

Email:
christaylor13@btinternet.com

More info

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Meet at Lych Gate of Church on the Stockwell

When:
Monday Evenings, 6:30pm April-October

Notes:
Gentle amble around the Parish footpaths, 1-2 hours

Contact:
Richard Belton

Tel:
01509 880557

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Meet at the Village Green

When:
Wed fast group 30-40 miles, Tue 12-15 miles, Thu 10 miles

Contact:
Howard Cox

Tel:
01509 881000

Organisation Type:
Description:

Where:
Memorial Hall

When:
Wednesdays 5:30-6:30pm

Contact:
Rex Shaw

Tel:
01509 880691